You are hereClasses
  |  Login
 Classes and Workshops

 

 

           

.
.
Spring Classes (April - June 2015)

Class Listing by Day .

On-Line Registration is available.
Click on Class Titles / Register Buttons .


 

Registration Form for mail-in or walk-in

Jump into something new!

Parachute Classes
Click HERE

    

           

     


 

 

Click on the following links for information:
About the Society/Membership | How to Register | Registration Form | Education Policies | About Instructors | Materials Lists

CLASS LISTING BY DAY
CLASS LISTING BY MEDIUM:
Scroll below.  Click on Titles in Blue for details and to register

SPRING CLASSES AND WORKSHOPS

BIRD CARVING:

SP15-Y01 CREATE A SONGBIRD with Jane Layton
Wed, 9:30am-Noon, April 1-June 3 (10 sessions)
Member $164
Non-Member $209

CERAMICS:

SP15 - DISCOVERY WITH CLAY (Session 1) with Cora Pucci (Beginners to Intermediate)
WEDNESDAY EVENINGS, 6:00 - 9:00pm
SESSION 1: April 1 - May 6 (6 Sessions)
SESSION 2; May 13-June 17 (8 Sessions)
Member$197*
Non-Member$233** Fee includes clay, glazes, firing 

SP15-C03 TEEN POTTERY (Session 1) with Lynne Fisher (Beginners-Intermediate) 
(Junior Membership is required)
THURSDAY EVENINGS, 6:00 - 8:30pm
SESSION 1: April 2-May 21 (8 sessions)
SESSION 2: May 28-July 16 (8 sessions)
Junior member $263  Fee includes clay, glazes, firing
Contact Society Office regarding openings and Junior Membership information.

SP15-C05 CERAMICS FOR ADULTS with BET LEE (All Levels Welcome)
SATURDAY MORNINGS, 8:30 - 11:30am, May 2-June 20 - 8 Sessions 
Society Members: $ 263*
Non-Members: $308*            
*Fee includes clay, glazes, firing

DECORATIVE ARTS:

SP15-D01 INTRODUCTION TO ACRYLIC PAINTING with Anne Hunter
FRIDAY EVENINGS, 6:30-9:30pm, April 3-April 24 (4 sessions)
Society Member $153*
Non Member $178*
*Includes $40 Material Fee 

SP15-D02 REVIVE AND REDECORATE WITH DECORATIVE PAINTING with Anne Hunter
WEDNESDAY EVENINGS, 6:30-9:30pm, May 20-June 10 (4 Sessions) 
Junior membership required for students aged 12-18.
Society Member $128*
Non Member $153*
*includes $15 for practice boards, the use of stencils and faux finishing tools.

POLYMER CLAY:

SP15-F01 POLYMER CLAY WORKSHOP with Polymer Clay Instructors (Beginner to Intermediate)
THURSDAYS, 1:00-5:00 pm, June 4- June 25 (4 sessions)
Member $190*
Non-member: $214*
*Fee includes $40 for materials provided by instructors.

MATTING AND FRAMING:

SP15-P01 MATTING AND FRAMING WORKSHOP by Bob Warshawer, MCPF (All Levels) 
Saturday April 25, 10:00am-4pm, 1 Day Workshop 
Member $ 94*
Non-Member $ 109*
*Includes $25 for Materials being provided by Instructor.

METALWORKERS:

SP15-M01 METAL CLAY OPEN STUDIO with Michela Verani
MONDAY MORNINGS, 10:00 am – 2:00 pm, April 20-June 29 (no class May 25) (10 Sessions)
Metalworkers Guild Member $288*
Society Member $318*
Non-Member $363*
* Fee includes lab & administrative fees

SP15-M02 JEWELRY AND SILVERSMITHING with Liz Check (Beginner and Continuing)
Mondays 6:30 - 9:30pm, March 30-June 8 (10 sessions) (No class May 25)
Metalworkers Guild Member $215*
Society Member $245*
Non-Member $290* 
* Fee includes lab and administrative fees

SP15-M03 JEWELRY AND SILVERSMITHING with Liz Check (Beginner and Continuing)
Thursdays, 6:30-9:30 pm, April 2-June 4 (10 sessions) 
Metalworkers Guild Member $215*
Society Member $245*
Non-Member $290* 
* Fee includes lab and administrative fees

SP15-M04 DIRECTED OPEN STUDIO (Metalworkers) with Laurie Savage
WEDNESDAYS, 10:00am-2:00pm, April 1-June 3 (10 Sessions)
Metalworkers Guild Member $283
Society Member $313
Non-Member $358*
(*Non Members must get the instructor's approval to take this class. Contact the LACS Office at 781-862-9696)

SP15-M05 METALSMITHING with Joy Raskin
WEDNESDAY EVENINGS, 6:30 - 9:30pm, April 1-June 3, (10 Sessions )
Metalworkers Guild Member $215*
Society Member $245*
Non-Member $290* 
* Fee includes lab & administrative fees

NEEDLE ARTS:

SP15-N01 - NUNO FELTED SCARF with Kristina Goransson
THURSDAY, 6:30-9:30pm, (1 session), April 30
Member$43*
Non-Member$58*
*Includes $10 materials fee.

SP15-N02 - FELTING TECHNIQUES with Kristina Goransson
FRIDAYS, 6:30-9:30PM, May 8-June 19 (7 sessions)
Member$270*
Non-Member$315*
*Includes Materials fee of $40.Students may need to purchase additional supplies.

PAINTING AND DRAWING:

SP15-P02 - OIL PAINTING with Paul George  (All Levels) 
MONDAY MORNINGS, 9:30am – 12:00pm, April 6-June 1 (No class May 25) (8 Sessions)
Painters Guild Member $263
Society Member $278
Non-Member $323

SP15-P03 - WATERCOLOR PAINTING with Paul George (All Levels) 
MONDAY AFTERNOONS, 12:30-3:00 pm, April 6-June 1 (no class May 25) (8 Sessions)
Painters Guild Member $263
Society Member $278
Non-Member $323

SP15-P04 - LIGHT UP YOUR CREATIVE SIDE IN PASTELS with Shelly Eager  (Beginner and beyond)
MONDAY EVENINGS, 6:30-8:30pm, April 6-June 1 (no class May 25) (8 Sessions)
Painters Guild Member $198
Society Member $213
Non-Member $258

SP15-P05 - ACRYLIC PAINTING with Maris Platais, ASMA/AAA (All Levels)
TUESDAY MORNINGS, 9:30am - Noon, April 7-May 26 (8 Sessions)
Painters Guild Member $244
Society Member $259
Non-Member $304

SP15-P06 - PASTELS….NUTS AND BOLTS & MORE with Dianne Levine (All Levels Welcome) 
TUESDAYS, 12:30 - 3:30pm, April 7- May 26 (8 sessions) 
Painters Guild Member: $235
Society Member: $250
Non-member: $295

SP15-P07 WATERCOLOR PAINTING with Sue Nordhausen
Wednesdays, 10:00 am-12:00pm, April 8-May 27 (8 sessions)
Painters Guild Member: $151
Society Member: $166
Non-Member: $211

SP15-P08 - WATERCOLOR PAINTING with D'Ann Brownrigg (All Levels) 
WEDNESDAY AFTERNOONS, 12:30 - 3:00pm, April 1-May 20 (8 sessions)
Painters Guild Member $198
Society Member $213
Non-Member $258

SP15-P09 LEARNING TO SEE/LEARNING TO DRAW with Judith Cooper (Beginners welcome)
Adults and Teens* (*Junior Membership required),.
WEDNESDAY AFTERNOONS, 3:30-6 pm, April 1-May 20 (8 sessions)
Painters Guild Member: $271
Society Member: $286
Non-member: $331

SP15-P10 WATERCOLOR PAINTING with Andrew Kusmin, NWS (Intermediate to Advanced)
Thursdays, 9:30am-noon, April 2-May 21 (8 Sessions)
Painters Guild Member $263
Society Member $278
Non-Member $323

SP15-P11 WATERCOLOR PAINTING with Andrew Kusmin, NWS (Intermediate to Advanced)
Thursdays, 12:30-3:00 pm, April 2-May 21 (8 Sessions)
Painters Guild Member $263
Society Member $278
Non-Member $323

SP15-P12 - DRAWING STUDIO with Judith Cooper
FRIDAY AFTERNOONS, 1:00-3:30pm, April 3-June 5 (8 Sessions)
No Class May 1, May 29)
Painters Guild Member $271
Society Member $286Non-Member $331

SP15-P13 CHINESE BRUSH PAINTING: FLOWERS AND BIRDS with Ma Qingxiong 
Adults and Teens* (*Junior Membership required)
SATURDAY & SUNDAY, 10:00 am - 3:00 pm, May 23 & 24
2 DAY – WORKSHOP
Feel free to bring a lunch
Painters Guild Member $150
Society Member $160
Non-Member $185

PHOTOGRAPHY:

SP15-X01 THE WELL-DESIGNED PHOTOGRAPH with Albert Zabin (Beginners-Intermediate)
Adults and Teens* (*Junior Membership required)
WEDNESDAY EVENINGS, 7:00 - 9:00 pm, May 7, 14 & 21, (3 Sessions)
Member $56
Non Member $76

SPECIAL WORKSHOPS:

SP15-S01 FAMILY STORIES THROUGH ART with Sharon Santillo
THURSDAY MORNINGS, 10:00am-12:00pm, April 16-May 21 (6 Sessions)
Society Member $265*
Non-Members $289*
*includes $80 for class materials and instructor's out-of-class work – scanning art, editing writing, and printing each student's book.

SP15-S02 FAMILY STORIES THROUGH ART with Sharon Santillo
TUES., 6:30-8:30 pm, April 28-June 9 (No class May 19) (6 sessions)
Society Member $265*
Non-Members $289*
*includes $80 for class materials and instructor's out-of-class work – scanning art, editing writing, and printing each student's book.

WEAVING:

SP15-W01 WEAVE AN INFINITY SCARF A ON CRICKET LOOM with Beth Guertin
WEDNESDAYS, 1:00-4:00 pm, Session 1 - April 1, 8, 15 & 29 (4 classes)
Member: $113
Non Member $136
A Materials Fee for bamboo yarn of $15 is paid to the instructor at the first class of each session.

SP15-W02 CHOSE YOUR OWN PROJECT ON A CRICKET LOOM with Beth Guertin
WEDNESDAYS, 1:00-4:00 pm, Session 2: May 6, 13, 20 & June 3 (4 classes)
Member: $113
Non Member $136
A Materials Fee for bamboo yarn of $15 is paid to the instructor at the first class of each session.

SP15-W03 - LEARN TO WEAVE A SCARF (for Ages 5th Grade and older*) with Beth Guertin
(*Junior Membership Required)
SUNDAYS, 1:00-4:00 pm, May 10, 17, 31 & June 7 (4 Sessions)
Junior Member: $113
A Materials Fee for yarn of $10 is paid to the instructor at the first class.

back to top

CLASS OFFERINGS BY DAY:

Oil Painting

with Paul George

Mondays
Apr 6-Jun 1

Mornings

9:30am-Noon

Metal Clay Open Studio

with Michela Verani

Mondays
Apr 20-Jun 29

Days

10:00am-2:00pm

Watercolor Painting

with Paul George

Mondays
Apr 6-Jun 1

Afternoons

12:30-3:00pm

Light Up your Creative Side in Pastels

with Shelly Eager

Mondays
Apr 6-Jun 1

Evenings

6:30-8:30pm

Jewelry and Silversmithing

with Liz Check

Mondays
Mar 30-Jun 8

Evenings

6:30-9:30pm

Acrylic Painting

with Maris Platais

Tuesdays
Apr 7-May 26

Mornings

9:30am-Noon

Pastels…Nuts and Bolts & More

with Dianne Levine

Tuesdays
Apr 7-May 26

Afternoons

12:30-3:30pm

Family Stories through Art

with Sharon Santillo

Tuesdays
Apr 28-Jun 9

Evenings

6:30-8:30pm

Bird Carving: Create a Songbird

with Jane Layton

Wednesdays
Apr 1-Jun 3

Mornings

9:30am-Noon

Watercolor Painting

with Susan Nordhausen

Wednesdays
Apr 8-May 27

Mornings

10:00am-Noon

Directed Open Studio - Metalwork

with Laurie Savage

Wednesdays
Apr 1-Jun 3

Days

10:00am-2:00pm

Watercolor Painting

with D'Ann Brownrigg

Wednesdays
Apr 1-May 20

Afternoons

12:30-3:00pm

Weave an Infinity Scarf

with Beth Guertin

Wednesdays
Apr 1-15, Apr 29

Afternoons

1:00-4:00pm

Choose Your Own Weaving Project

with Beth Guertin

Wednesdays
May 6-20, Jun 3

Afternoons

1:00-4:00pm

Learning to See, Learning to Draw

with Judith Cooper

Wednesdays
Apr 1-May 20

Afternoons

3:30-6:00pm

Discovery with Clay

with Cora Pucci

Wednesdays
Apr 1-May 6

Evenings

6:00-9:00pm

Discovery with Clay

with Cora Pucci

Wednesdays
May 13-Jun 17

Evenings

6:00-9:00pm

The Art of Decorative Painting

with Anne Hunter

Wednesdays
May 20-Jun 10

Evenings

6:30-9:30pm

Metalsmithing

with Joy Raskin

Wednesdays
Apr 1-Jun 3

Evenings

6:30-9:30pm

Figure Drawing Group

coordinated by Cathy Keller

Wednesdays
Apr 1-Jun 17

Evenings

7:00-10:00pm

Watercolor Painting

with Andrew Kusmin

Thursdays
Apr 2-May 21

Mornings

9:30am-Noon

Family Stories through Art

with Sharon Santillo

Thursdays
Apr 16-May 21

Mornings

10:00am-Noon

Watercolor Painting

with Andrew Kusmin

Thursdays
Apr 2-May 21

Afternoons

12:30-3:00pm

Polymer Clay Workshop

each session w/different instructor

Thursdays
Jun 4-25

Afternoons

1:00-5:00pm

Nuno Felted Scarf

with Kristina Goransson

Thursday
Apr 30

1 Evening

6:30-9:30pm

Teen Pottery

with Lynne Fisher

Thursdays
Apr 2-May 21

Evenings

6:00-8:30pm

Teen Pottery

with Lynne Fisher

Thursdays
May 28-Jul 16

Evenings

6:00-8:30pm

Jewelry and Silversmithing

with Liz Check

Thursdays
Apr 2-Jun 4

Evenings

6:30-9:30pm

The Well-Designed Photograph

with Al Zabin

Thursdays
May 7, 14, 21

Evenings

7:00-9:00pm

Open Portrait Group

coordinated by SaraSue Pennell

Fridays
Apr 3-Jun 26

Mornings

9:30am-12:30pm

Drawing Studio

with Judith Cooper

Fridays
Apr 3-Jun 5

Afternoons

1:00-3:30pm

Open Painting Group-Friday Nites Out

coordinated by Cathy Keller

Fridays
Apr 3-Jun 26

Evenings

6:30-9:00pm

Introduction to Acrylic Painting

with Anne Hunter

Fridays
Apr 3-24

Evenings

6:30-9:30pm

Felting Techiques

with Kristina Goransson

Fridays
May 1-Jun 19

Evenings

6:30-9:30pm

Matting and Framing Workshop

with Bob Warshawer, MCPF

Saturday
Apr 25

1 Day

10:00am-4:00pm

Chinese Brush Painting-Landscapes

with Ma Qingxiong

Saturday & Sunday
May 23 & 24

2 Days

10:00am-4:00pm both days

Ceramics for Adults

with Bet Lee

Saturdays
May 2-Jun 20

Mornings

8:30-11:30am

Learn to Weave (Teens)

with Beth Guertin

Sundays
May 10,17,31,Jun 7

Afternoons

1:00-400pm

Open Painting Group

coordinated by Leslie Safford

Sundays
Apr 5-Jun 21

Evenings

4:00-7:00pm

 

   Back to Classes by Medium

   back to top